Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Calabasas, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Calabasas — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Calabasas

Calabasas is the gated-estate market: The Oaks, Calabasas Hills, Vista Pointe and a dozen other guarded communities where design review is rigorous, lots are frequently hillside, and expectations are premium across the board. Court projects here are engineered builds — post-tension pads on graded or terraced sites, drainage done properly, earthtone or community-palette surfaces, and enclosures that read as landscape architecture rather than sports equipment. Many properties carry legacy tennis courts from the 1990s–2000s build-out, making conversions (one tennis court → up to four pickleball courts) the highest-value play in the city. Calabasas publishes no sport-court-specific process, so the critical path runs through your community's design review plus standard city permits — and in gated communities, the ARC's conditions on colors, fencing, lighting, and hours decide the design before the city ever sees it. Start with the HOA package; we prepare it with the same drawings the city will later want.

Calabasas at a glance

  • Gated communities — design review drives the project
  • Hillside estates = post-tension, engineered pads
  • Legacy tennis courts make conversions the value play

Services in Calabasas

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Calabasas lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Calabasas cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Calabasas range
New backyard court$38,000 – $80,000+
Tennis → pickleball conversion$12,000 – $30,000
Resurfacing$3,500 – $7,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Calabasas FAQ

Which approval matters most in Calabasas — city or HOA?

Your community's design review, almost always. Calabasas has no sport-court-specific city process, but gated-community ARCs control colors, fencing, lighting, and hours in detail. We sequence HOA approval first, then standard city permits.

Can a hillside Calabasas lot really hold a court?

Yes — terraced, post-tension builds are routine here, with retaining and drainage engineered in. They price in our premium band ($38,000–$80,000+); the consultation produces the site-specific number.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Calabasas?

Most new Calabasas builds price in our premium band — $38,000 – $80,000+ — with conversions at $12,000 – $30,000 and resurfacing at $3,500 – $7,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Westlake Village · Agoura Hills · Woodland Hills · Oak Park · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Calabasas

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote