Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in West Hills, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in West Hills — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in West Hills

West Hills is the quiet west end of the Valley: established suburban tracts, cul-de-sacs, and newer homes around Fallbrook and the Chaminade area, with lots that run larger and flatter than most of LA. For courts, that's a friendly combination — many West Hills yards take a standard 30 × 60 or 34 × 64 pad with minimal grading, and the neighborhood's lower density softens the neighbor-noise math compared with the central Valley. As a City of Los Angeles community, the LAMC yard rule governs placement, and standard city fence heights mean taller enclosures route through a Zoning Administrator approval — a step we scope honestly if your design wants a 10 ft enclosure. West Hills also brushes the Santa Susana hills on its west edge, where lots pick up slope and the build becomes an engineered pad; either way, the consultation sorts flat-and-simple from hillside-and-engineered before you spend anything on design.

West Hills at a glance

  • Large, flat west-Valley lots; quiet, lower-density streets
  • LAMC yard rule governs placement
  • West-edge lots near the hills may need engineered pads

Services in West Hills

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for West Hills lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

West Hills cost snapshot

ProjectTypical West Hills range
New backyard court$28,000 – $58,000
Tennis → pickleball conversion$8,000 – $22,000
Resurfacing$2,500 – $5,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

West Hills FAQ

Can I have a 10-foot fence around my West Hills court?

City guidance caps side/rear fences at 6 ft (8 ft on wider, non-hillside lots); taller enclosures need Zoning Administrator approval under LAMC §12.22 C.20(f). We'll tell you at design time whether your lot and layout make approval likely.

Are West Hills builds cheaper than hillside LA builds?

Generally yes — flat lots skip grading and retaining. Most West Hills projects price in our standard band ($28,000–$58,000 for a new build).

How much does a pickleball court cost in West Hills?

Most new West Hills builds price in our standard band — $28,000 – $58,000 — with conversions at $8,000 – $22,000 and resurfacing at $2,500 – $5,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Woodland Hills · Calabasas · Simi Valley · Tarzana · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in West Hills

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote