Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Sherman Oaks, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Sherman Oaks — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Sherman Oaks

Sherman Oaks blends flat, walkable streets north of Ventura Boulevard with hillside homes climbing the south side — and court projects split the same way. North-side lots are classic Valley builds: modest grading, standard or post-tension pads, and tight neighbor spacing that puts noise planning at the center of the design. South-side hillside properties trade ease for drama: terraced pads, retaining, and view-oriented layouts at premium budgets. Tennis conversions are common in both halves — the neighborhood's mid-century and 80s homes often carry courts or sport slabs ready for a second life. As a City of Los Angeles neighborhood, Sherman Oaks runs on the LAMC trio: house-yard setbacks for courts, the 2-footcandle lighting limit at neighbors' windows, and a noise code that presumes a violation when you're 5 dB over ambient at the property line. Designed with those three rules from the first sketch, Sherman Oaks courts sail through; designed around them, they stall.

Sherman Oaks at a glance

  • Split market: flat north side, hillside south side
  • Tight spacing = noise plan is the design
  • Mid-century homes with convertible sport slabs

Services in Sherman Oaks

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Sherman Oaks lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Sherman Oaks cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Sherman Oaks range
New backyard court$38,000 – $80,000+
Tennis → pickleball conversion$12,000 – $30,000
Resurfacing$3,500 – $7,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Sherman Oaks FAQ

My Sherman Oaks lot is hillside — is a court realistic?

Yes, as an engineered build: terraced post-tension pad, retaining, and drainage, priced in our premium band. The consultation tells us which side of the line your lot falls on.

How do we keep neighbors onside in Sherman Oaks?

Siting away from bedroom windows, acoustic barrier specs on the shared side, and sane hours — plus LAMC-compliant lighting that puts no more than 2 footcandles on a neighbor's windows. We put the noise plan in writing with the quote.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Sherman Oaks?

Most new Sherman Oaks builds price in our premium band — $38,000 – $80,000+ — with conversions at $12,000 – $30,000 and resurfacing at $3,500 – $7,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Encino · Tarzana · West Hills · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Sherman Oaks

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote