Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Woodland Hills, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Woodland Hills — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Woodland Hills

Woodland Hills is the San Fernando Valley's heat capital — the neighborhood that posts the Valley's highest summer temperatures — and its flat, generous ranch-style lots are some of the easiest court sites in our entire service area. South of Ventura Boulevard and around Woodlake and Platt, big flat yards fit full 34 × 64 pads without drama; the design conversation here is about playing in the heat: lighter, cooler surface colors, shade structures, and lighting for evening sessions once temperatures drop. As a City of Los Angeles neighborhood, Woodland Hills follows the LAMC yard rule — courts and their fences observe the same setbacks as a one-story house — which we lay out precisely at the first visit. Legacy tennis courts exist but the bigger story is raw lot size: few places in LA make a regulation home court this straightforward. If you're comparing cities, Woodland Hills is where your budget buys the most court.

Woodland Hills at a glance

  • Valley's biggest, flattest lots — easy full-size pads
  • Heat-first design: cool colors, shade, evening lighting
  • LA yard rule (LAMC) sets court placement

Services in Woodland Hills

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Woodland Hills lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Woodland Hills cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Woodland Hills range
New backyard court$28,000 – $58,000
Tennis → pickleball conversion$8,000 – $22,000
Resurfacing$2,500 – $5,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Woodland Hills FAQ

What setbacks apply to my Woodland Hills court?

Under LAMC §12.21 C.5(m), game courts — including fences and light standards — must observe the same front, side, and rear yards as a one-story main building. We map your lot's compliant footprint at the free consultation.

How do you design for Woodland Hills heat?

Cooler surface color palettes, shade structures over seating, and LED lighting for evening play (designed to LAMC §93.0117(b) so no more than 2 footcandles land on a neighbor's windows). Mid-summer midday play is brutal anywhere — the court should be built for mornings and evenings.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Woodland Hills?

Most new Woodland Hills builds price in our standard band — $28,000 – $58,000 — with conversions at $8,000 – $22,000 and resurfacing at $2,500 – $5,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Calabasas · Tarzana · West Hills · Agoura Hills · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Woodland Hills

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote